AMANDA BENT BOLT CO. v. LOGGHE STAMPING CO
[…] The annual production requirements were 800,000 tubes in each of the first two years and 400,000 tubes in the third year. There was no dispute as to Defendant's breach of the contract; the only issue was calculation of lost profits.

With respect to the parties' agreement, the court stated that "[a] requirements contract is a contract which calls for one party to furnish materials or goods to another party to the extent of the latter's requirements in business." Id. at 467. Under Ohio law, the standard for a requirements contract is found at R.C. § 1302.19(A), which provides:

A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded.

As the Sixth Circuit observed, "[a] promise to purchase exclusively from one supplier may be either implicit or explicit." Id. (citation omitted).