Amalgamated Transit Union v. Int'l Brotherhood of Teamsters
[…] As noted by the IBT in its brief in opposition, these decisions "are in harmony with the public policy goals enunciated by Congress in the NLA." See Def.'s Reply Supp. Mot. to Dismiss. Indeed, Section 102 of the NLA provides "it is necessary that [the worker] have full freedom of association, self-organization and designation of representatives of his own choosing to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment." 29 U.S.C. § 102. In our view, that policy may be even more important than the desire for peace among competing unions.