Amalgamated Transit Union v. Int'l Brotherhood of Teamsters
[…] Fed. of State County and Mun. Employees v. United Domestic Workers, No. 05CV1251BTM (POR), 2005 WL 2128979, at *5-6 (S.D. Cal. Aug. 9, 2005). It is also clear that the AFL-CIO action here seeks to prevent Pace employees "from becoming members of any labor union," i.e., the IBT, though the AFL-CIO characterizes the case differently. Thus, initially, it appears that the NLA's anti-injunction sections ban this Court from assuming jurisdiction over this dispute, at least insofar as invoking its injunctive power to enjoin an ILRB scheduled election.

Section 113(b) of the NLA defines the term "labor dispute" as "any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employ."