Amalgamated Titanium Int'l Corp. v. Mennie Mach. Co.
[…] Millipore Corp. v. Travelers Indem. Co. , 115 F.3d 21, 30 (1st Cir. 1997).

(1) Joint Venture Agreement

Count I – Breach of Contract

MMC first argues that any action based on an alleged oral joint venture agreement between MMC and ATI is precluded by the Statute of Frauds. ATI counters that the agreement is not within the Statute of Frauds because it could have been performed in one year. See Boothby v. Texon, Inc. , 414 Mass. 468, 479, 608 N.E.2d 1028 (1993).

Massachusetts General Laws ch. 259, § 1 (the Statute of Frauds), provides that no action can be brought concerning any agreement or contract "that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; [u]nless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought ... is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him legally authorized."

The agreement at issue was not on its face intended to be, nor could it have been, performed within one year.