Amador v. Boilermaker-Blacksmith Nat'l Pension Tr.
[…] AR at 241, 244.

Federal law does not exempt Plaintiffs' pension benefits from the tax levies. "Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code creates a lien for unpaid taxes in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to the property of the taxpayer." "Under section 6331, the IRS is authorized to levy upon all property and rights to property belonging to the taxpayer in order to collect his assessed income tax liabilities."

Shanbaum v. United States, 32 F.3d 180, 183 (5th Cir. 1994); see 26 U.S.C. § 6321.

Section 6334 governs exemptions to tax levies. Section 6334(c) states that "no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt" under section 6334(a). Section 6334(a) does not exempt ERISA pension plans, and federal regulations permit unpaid taxes to be collected by levying ERISA plans. A number of courts have reached the same conclusion. Thus, Plaintiffs' pension benefits were not exempted from the IRS's tax levies.