A.M v. Omegle.com
[…] In light of this known risk, Omegle's active solicitation of predators and children constitutes active and knowing participation in the sex trafficking of children.
Id. ¶ 107.

B. Analysis

Since my earlier opinion on this claim, the Ninth Circuit decided Does 1-6 v. Reddit, Inc., 51 F.4th 1137 (9th Cir. 2022). That decision requires a plaintiff to allege that a website's own conduct violated § 1591 in order for her claims to overcome § 230 immunity. Id. at 1141. Reddit analyzed § 1591(a)(2), which punishes anyone who “knowingly . . . benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in [a sex trafficking act under (a)(1)], knowing . . . that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act.” Reddit, Inc., 51 F.4th at 1145 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1591 (a)(2)) (emphasis added). “Participation in a venture” is further defined to mean “knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating a violation of subsection (a)(1).” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(4) (emphasis added).