A.M v. J.S.
[…] Edlred Cent. Sch. Dist., 141 A.D.3d 819, 820 (3rd Dept. 2016)). This Court similarly determines that there is no private right of action under DASA and dismisses Plaintiffs' Fifth Cause of Action on that basis.

c. Notice of Claim for IIED

Plaintiffs bring their Ninth Cause of Action against the District Defendants for IIED under New York law. The District Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' IIED claim should be dismissed for failing to serve a timely notice of claim prior to asserting this claim against the District Defendants. (Def's Mot. at 18.)

Section 3813(1) of the New York Education Law provides that “[n]o action or proceeding, for any cause whatever, except as hereinafter provided ... shall be prosecuted or maintained against any ... board of cooperative educational services ... or any officer [thereof] ... unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint ... that a written verified claim ... was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim ....” N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1).