Am. Transit Ins. Co. v. Office of the Comptroller (N.Y.C.)
[…] Inasmuch as Bennett's vehicle was a "motor vehicle weighing more than six thousand five hundred pounds unloaded" (Insurance Law § 5105[a]), ATIC was entitled to seek a personal injury protection (PIP) "loss transfer" from the Comptroller to reimburse it for the benefits that it had paid out to and on behalf of Mingo. To obtain this loss transfer, ATIC was required to establish that Bennett, as the operator of the vehicle insured by the Comptroller, was at fault in the happening of the accident. Insurance Law § 5105(b) provides that, where an insurer seeks to recover first-party benefits/PIP loss transfer from the "insurer of any other covered person" on the ground that the other covered person was at fault in the happening of the accident, "[t]he sole remedy . . .shall be the submission of the controversy to mandatory arbitration pursuant to procedures promulgated or approved by the superintendent" of the New York State Department of Financial Services. Pursuant to those regulations, AFI has been designated as the exclusive forum for resolution of no-fault related, loss-transfer arbitration matters (see 11 NYCRR 65.10).