Am. Transit Ins. Co. v. Derose
[…] On February 28, 2019, Defendant NRS PT, P.C. filed its answer (see NYSCEF Document #7; see also Exhibit F).

On February 15, 2019, Plaintiff filed a stipulation of discontinuance and release as to Synergy Health Chiropractic, P.C. (see NYSCEF Document #6; see also Exhibit F).

On April 5, 2019, Plaintiff filed the instant motion. On May 1, 2019, Defendant NRS PT, P.C., filed a cross-motion in opposition to Plaintiff's motion and for summary judgment on its outstanding bill of $395.82 for services rendered August 3, 2017 (see NYSCEF Document #23). The cross-motion motion is unopposed.

CPLR §3215(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial..., the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against [it]."