Am. Seating Co. v. Archer Plastics Inc.
[…] Defendant makes much of the fact that the work at CY was to be done in two phases and that as early as April 2010 he told plaintiff he would not perform Phase 2. However, the fact that defendant repudiated Phase 2 and revoked his prior acceptance does not take away from the fact that earlier on he accepted all the seats at CY. Defendant confuses the concepts of acceptance and repudiation. It is true that defendant repudiated Phase 2. However, this does not take away from the fact that prior thereto defendant accepted all of the seats at CY.

Section 2-606 of the UCC provides, "[a]cceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit." See Rocheux Intern. of N.J., Inc. v. U.S. Merchants Financial Group, Inc., 741 F. Supp. 2d 651, 669 (D.N.J. 2010). The Court finds that there was a single commercial unit of goods at CY, i.e., all the seats in the stadium. See N.J.S.A. §12A:2-105(6).