Am. Pac. Textile, Inc. v. United States
[…] Employees pay a 6.2 percent tax on wages received "with respect to employment." 26 U.S.C. § 3101(a). Employers pay an equal amount as an excise tax on wages paid, likewise "with respect to employment." 26 U.S.C. § 3111(a). For purposes of FICA, "employment" is defined, in relevant part, as "any service . . . performed (A) by an employee for the person employing him, irrespective of the citizenship or residence of either, (i) within the United States, or . . . (B) outside the United States by a citizen or resident of the United States as an employee for an American employer . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 3121(b). When the term "United States" is "used in a geographical sense," it "includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa." 26 U.S.C. § 3121(e)(2). The CNMI is not listed within this definition of "United States."