No. C-13-1929 EMC
[…] This dispute underlying this question is whether the December 2011 "Sales Contract" constituted a binding contract prior to Plaintiff's issuance of the Purchase Order.
Though the complaint alleges that Plaintiff sent multiple purchase orders to Defendant, these forms included identical terms and conditions. For simplicity's sake, the analysis here will just refer to "the Purchase Order."
1. December 2011 Sales Contract
Section 2-207 provides, in part, that "[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms." U.C.C. § 2-207; Cal. Com. Code § 2207. Courts have recognized that this section is inapplicable where a contract has already been formed and additional terms are contained in a subsequent communication. See Besicorp Grp., Inc. v.