No. C-13-1929 EMC
[…] 2. Attempt to Modify Under § 2-209
Section 2-209 of the U.C.C. is codified at Cal. Com. Code § 2209 and 810 ILCS 5/2-209. Under that section, a modification does not require consideration to be binding, but must satisfy the statute of frauds where the contract as modified comes within its provisions. The Purchase Order here clearly falls within the statute of frauds as it orders $34,320.00 worth of molasses. FAC Ex. B; U.C.C. § 2-201 (statute of frauds applies to contracts for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more). The statute of frauds requires that a contract falling within its provisions "is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his or her authorized agent or broker." U.C.C. § 2201(1). Here, there is no allegation that the purchase order was signed by any representative of Defendant.
The statute of frauds includes two exceptions that are potentially applicable here: one where "a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender" is exchanged between merchants, and one with respect to goods for which payment has been made or accepted. These provisions provide as follows: