Am. Lending Corp. v. Grigg
[…] American Lending opposed the motion and cross-moved for summary judgment on the amended complaint insofar as asserted against the Romond defendants. By order dated April 4, 2017, the Supreme Court, inter alia, granted the Romond defendants' motion for summary judgment, denied American Lending's cross motion, and denied as academic the Romond defendants' separate motion to amend their answer. In a judgment dated July 3, 2017, the court dismissed the amended complaint insofar as asserted against the Romond defendants. American Lending appeals.

Real Property Law § 320 provides, in pertinent part, that a "deed conveying real property, which, by any other written instrument, appears to be intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage" (see Bouffard v. Befese, LLC, 111 A.D.3d 866, 867, 976 N.Y.S.2d 510 ; Henley v. Foreclosure Sales, Inc., 39 A.D.3d 470, 470, 835 N.Y.S.2d 599 ).