CIVIL 3:21-CV-01401 (JCH)
[…] Accordingly, the court concludes that AIW has organizational standing to bring its claim.
B. Failure to State a Claim
Although AIW has standing to assert its claims, the court still grants the Motion to Dismiss because the group has not stated a claim upon which relief can be granted.
1. Count One
In Count One, AIW alleges discrimination based on national origin in violation of Title II, section 201 of the Civil Rights Act, codified at section 2000a of title 42 of the United States Code (“section 2000a”). Section 2000a provides that “[a]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a).