Am. Guard Servs., Inc. v. Griffin Sec. Servs., Inc.
[…] Gamiel v. Curtis & Riess-Curtis, P.C., 16 A.D.3d 140, 141 (1st Dep't 2005). American Guard's allegations against Smith do not rise to the level of misconduct sufficient to state a claim for punitive damages. Leighton v. Lowenberg, D.D.S., 103 A.D.3d 530, 530-31 (1st Dep't 2013); Board of Mgrs. of the Waterford Assn., Inc. v. Samii, 68 A.D.3d 585, 586 (1st Dep't 2009).

Accordingly, I grant Smith's motion to dismiss the fifth cause of action for fraudulent inducement.

4. Temporary Receiver

CPLR § 6401(a) authorizes the appointment of a receiver where "there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." The appointment of a receiver is a drastic remedy only to be invoked where necessary for the protection of the parties. In re Armienti, 309 A.D.2d 659, 661 (1st Dep't 2003).

I grant Griffin's motion to dismiss the sixth cause of action for an appointment of a receiver.