Civil Action No. 16-808 (MAS) (LHG)
[…] relative of the killer, nominating or appointing the killer or a relative of the killer to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity[.]
N.J.S.A. 3B:7-6 further provides that:
[a] final judgment of conviction establishing responsibility for the intentional killing of the decedent is conclusive for purposes of this chapter. In the absence of such a conviction the court may determine by a preponderance of evidence whether the individual was responsible for the intentional killing of the decedent for purposes of this chapter.
The governing instruments in this matter, Decedent's two life insurance policies, named Defendant as the beneficiary.