AMERICAN FIRST FINANCE, LLC, Plaintiff, v. FERNANDO MENDOZA GARCIA, Defendant.
[…] However, despite accepting funds from Plaintiff for the sale and assignment of the RISCs, Defendant never provided products to the customers and left them liable for unpaid balances on the RISCs, which RISCs Plaintiff could not collect on. Based on the declaration provided, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has provided sufficient evidence of the existence of a cause of action against Defendant, but only for the purposes of obtaining service by publication.
A copy of the contract is attached to the complaint and bears Christen's signature. (ECF No. 1, p. 18).
C. Newspaper
Under § 415.50(b), “[t]he court shall order the summons to be published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served.” On this issue, Plaintiff states as follows:
Based on Defendant's previous business address that was used in his business dealings with Plaintiff, and confirmed P.O. Box address from his driver's license, Plaintiff has reason to believe that Defendant is residing in Mariposa, California.