AMERICAN FIRST FINANCE, LLC, Plaintiff, v. FERNANDO MENDOZA GARCIA, Defendant.
[…] (ECF No. 16, p. 12). However, “Defendant has not responded by signing and returning the Notice of Acknowledgement of Receipt form to my office.” (Id.). “Based on the Mariposa, CA addresses provided by Defendant in his Merchant Application, Program Agreement, and driver's license, Plaintiff and its counsel believes Defendant is still residing somewhere in Mariposa, CA.” (Id.).
The Court notes that Plaintiff has filed no affidavit regarding the attempt of service by mail, and thus does not decide whether Plaintiff properly complied with § 415.30. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10 (requiring proof of service “by the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service”). However, given the other attempts at service, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has exercised reasonable diligence in trying to serve Defendant.