Am. Fed'n of State, Cnty. & Mun. Emps., Council 4, Local 1303-385 v. Town of Westport Dep't of Pub. Works
[…] The court concluded that there was “no functional difference” between the conduct of the two panels and, additionally, concluded that the award did not violate public policy. Accordingly, the court denied the union's application to vacate the arbitration award. This appeal followed.

.General Statutes § 7–473c (d)(10) provides in relevant part: “The decision of the panel and the resolved issues shall be final and binding upon the municipal employer and the municipal employee organization ... except that a motion to vacate or modify such decision may be made in accordance with sections 52–418 and 52–419.”


General Statutes § 52–418(a) provides in relevant part: “Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court ... shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”

I

The union's first claim is that the arbitration panel failed to comply with the requirements of § 7–473c (d)(6) and (9). We begin by setting forth the legal principles that guide our analysis.