Am. Fed'n of State, Cnty. & Mun. Emps., Council 4, Local 1303-385 v. Town of Westport Dep't of Pub. Works
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Three Levels Corp. v. Conservation Commission, 148 Conn.App. 91, 113, 89 A.3d 3 (2014).

II

The union's final claim is that the court should have vacated the arbitration award because it violated public policy. Specifically, the union argues that enforcement of the award would be illegal because (1) the award was not in compliance with § 7–473c and (2) the award violated General Statutes § 7–450 because it diminished the employees' pension benefits.

Because we have concluded that the arbitration award did comply with § 7–473c (d)(6) and (9), this claim by the union has no merit.

.General Statutes § 7–450(a) provides in relevant part: “Any municipality or subdivision thereof may, by ordinance, or with respect to a municipality not having the authority to make ordinances, by resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote of the members of its legislative body, establish pension, retirement, or other postemployment health and life benefit systems for its officers and employees and their beneficiaries, or amend any special act concerning its pension, retirement, or other postemployment health and life benefit systems, toward the maintenance in sound condition of a pension, retirement, or other postemployment health and life benefit fund or funds, provided the rights or benefits granted to any individual under any municipal pension or retirement system shall not be diminished or eliminated....” (Emphasis added.)

“[I]t is well-understood that courts will not enforce an arbitration award if the award itself violates established law or seeks to compel some unlawful action.