Am. Fed'n of State, Cnty. & Mun. Emps., Council 4, Local 1303-385 v. Town of Westport Dep't of Pub. Works
[…] Bridgeport, [48 Conn.App. 667, 711 A.2d 1188 (1998) ] and thus [this court's] task is to determine whether the conduct of the arbitrators is sufficiently similar to that of the arbitrators in Bridgeport so as to entitle it to the same result.” The court concluded that there was “no functional difference” between the conduct of the two panels and, additionally, concluded that the award did not violate public policy. Accordingly, the court denied the union's application to vacate the arbitration award. This appeal followed.

.General Statutes § 7–473c (d)(10) provides in relevant part: “The decision of the panel and the resolved issues shall be final and binding upon the municipal employer and the municipal employee organization ... except that a motion to vacate or modify such decision may be made in accordance with sections 52–418 and 52–419.”