No. 18-1195
[…] Id. § 706(2)(A); see id. § 7123(c) ("Review of the Authority's order shall be on the record in accordance with section 706 of this title."). The Authority's order rests on two conclusions: (1) ICE's previous AUO policy was unlawful under the OPM's regulations and Guidance and (2) ICE therefore had no duty under the FSLMRS to bargain with the Union before changing its policy. In re ICE , 70 F.L.R.A. at 630. The Union does not dispute that the second conclusion correctly states the applicable law if the first conclusion is substantiated. See 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a)(1) ("[T]he duty to bargain in good faith" does not extend to matters "inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation."). Thus, whether we should set aside the Authority's decision turns entirely on whether it correctly determined that ICE's previous policy conflicted with the OPM's regulations as interpreted in the 1997 Guidance.