No. 18-1195
[…] We agree with the Authority and therefore deny the Union's petition for review.
I. BACKGROUND
Federal law governing overtime pay generally requires a federal employee to obtain administrative approval before working over eight hours in one day or forty hours in one workweek. 5 U.S.C. § 5542(a) ; 5 C.F.R. § 550.111(a)(1). Some federal employees, such as law enforcement personnel, however, hold positions "in which the hours of duty cannot be controlled administratively" because the employees must work "substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled overtime." 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2). To compensate federal employees for this "Administratively Uncontrollable Overtime" or "AUO," the Congress authorized agencies to provide a special "premium pay" equal to "an appropriate percentage, not less than 10 percent nor more than 25 percent, of the rate of basic pay for the position, as determined by taking into consideration the frequency and duration of irregular, unscheduled overtime duty required in the position." Id.
The Congress delegated to the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) the authority to promulgate regulations governing the calculation of AUO premium payments. 5 U.S.C. § 5548(a).