Am. Council of Life Insurers v. United States Dep't of Labor
[…] B. Regulatory Background

One year after Congress enacted ERISA, DOL promulgated a regulation establishing a five-part test (the “1975 Regulation”) to determine when a person is an investment advice fiduciary. 40 Fed.Reg. 50,842 (Oct. 31, 1975) (codified at 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-21, et seq.). This is consistent with ERISA: “a person is a fiduciary with respect to a plan to the extent” that, as relevant, “he renders investment advice for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect, with respect to any moneys or other property of such plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(ii).