Case No. 3:14-cv-02316
[…] In other words, it appears that a violation of the ITDA authorizes both a private cause of action under ITDA § 47-18-2104 and a cause of action under TCPA § 47-18-109.
To the extent that Mr. Lyell's ITDA claim is brought pursuant to TCPA § 47-18-109, it is time-barred for the reasons discussed in the previous section. To the extent that Mr. Lyell's action arises under ITDA § 47-18-2104, it is subject to the ITDA's own statute of limitations, which states as follows: "A private action to enforce liability created under [the ITDA] may be brought within two (2) years from the date the liability arises, except that where a defendant has concealed the liability to that person, under this part, the action may be brought within two (2) years after the discovery by the person of the liability." TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-18-2104.
Regions argues that, because Mr. Lyell has failed to allege fraudulent concealment, his claim under ITDA § 47-18-2104 must have been brought within two years of when the liability arose. Mr.