Case No. 3:14-cv-02316
[…] It is therefore unnecessary to reach the question of whether Mr. Lyell has failed to state a claim.
The court notes that nowhere in his Cross-Claim does Mr. Lyell make mention of the ITDA. (See Docket No. 17.)
A. Mr. Lyell's Cause of Action Under TCPA § 47-18-104(b) is Time-Barred
TCPA § 47-18-104(b) declares that an enumerated list of "unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce" are violations of the TCPA. TPCA § 47-18-109 provides for a private right of action to recover damages arising from TCPA § 47-18-104(b) violations. Actions filed pursuant to TCPA § 47-18-109 are, in turn, governed by a five-year statute of repose found in § 47-18-110, which provides that "in no event shall an action under § 47-18-109 be brought more than five (5) years after the date of the consumer transaction giving rise to the claim for relief."
Mr. Lyell does not contest that the "consumer transaction" giving rise to his claim was the notarization of the Indemnity Agreements in January of 2008. He also does not contest that he filed his Cross-Claim in February 2015, more than five years thereafter. However, Mr.