Case No. 3:14-cv-02316
[…] He concedes that there is no private right of action under TCPA § 47-18-104(b)(27). As discussed below, Mr. Lyell's claims are time-barred under the applicable statutes of limitations. It is therefore unnecessary to reach the question of whether Mr. Lyell has failed to state a claim.
The court notes that nowhere in his Cross-Claim does Mr. Lyell make mention of the ITDA. (See Docket No. 17.)
A. Mr. Lyell's Cause of Action Under TCPA § 47-18-104(b) is Time-Barred
TCPA § 47-18-104(b) declares that an enumerated list of "unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce" are violations of the TCPA. TPCA § 47-18-109 provides for a private right of action to recover damages arising from TCPA § 47-18-104(b) violations.