Am. Chartered Bank v. Cameron
[…] (West 2010)). As set forth in section 2 of the Act, "[a] debtor may not maintain an action on or in any way related to a credit agreement unless the credit agreement is in writing *** and is signed by the creditor and debtor." 815 ILCS 160/2 (West 2010). A "credit agreement" is defined as "an agreement or commitment by a creditor to lend money or extend credit or delay or forbear repayment of money not primarily for personal, family or household purposes, and not in connection with the issuance of credit cards." 815 ILCS 160/1(1) (West 2010). Furthermore, section 3(3) of the Act states:

"The following actions do not give rise to a claim, counter-claim, or defense by a debtor that a new credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the requirements of Section 2:



***



(3) the agreement by the creditor to modify or amend an existing credit agreement or to otherwise take certain actions, such as entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing from existing remedies in connection with an existing credit agreement, or rescheduling or extending installments due under an existing credit agreement." 815 ILCS 160/3 (West 2010).

¶ 34 Illinois courts have uniformly held that "the language of [the Act] is broad and was intended to extend beyond the existing Frauds Act (740 ILCS 80/0.01 et seq.) to bar traditional

defenses or exceptions to the Frauds Act such as equitable estoppel."