Am. Bus. Supply v. Tenn. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Clary, 734 S.W.2d 318, 321 (Tenn. 1987)). The Legislature, in turn, enacted Title 67 of the Tennessee Code to govern the collection and administration of taxes. Zumstein v. Roane Cnty. Exec./Mayor, No. E2016-02037-COA-R3-CV, 2017 WL 3600462, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 21, 2017). The Legislature instructed that Title 67 is "to be liberally construed in favor of the jurisdiction and powers conferred upon the commissioner of revenue." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-101(a). The Legislature also provided that the commissioner of revenue, who is a member of the Board, "shall have and exercise all such incidental powers as may be necessary to carry out and effectuate the objects and purposes of [Title 67]." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-101(b).