Am. Bus. Supply v. Tenn. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 67-5-1509(a) &(b).

The statutes also provide that, in order to assist the Board in determining whether property in each county "has been valued and assessed in accordance with the constitution and [state] laws," the DPA is required to "conduct appraisal ratio studies in all counties of the state at least every two (2) years unless otherwise determined by the [B]oard." Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 67-5-1605(a) &(b)(1) (emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-1606 provides:

(a) Based upon the appraisal ratio studies and other pertinent information, the state board of equalization shall annually determine the overall ratio of appraisal for property in each county of the state.
(b) In addition, the board may also determine ratios for the respective classifications of property for each county.
(c) The state board of equalization shall each year certify to the comptroller of the treasury appraisal levels, as are determined by the board for each county, to be used by the office of state assessed properties for purposes of computing the assessments of public utility properties and operating properties of modern market telecommunications providers.

As noted above, the County uses a four-year reappraisal cycle, and it is undisputed that the DPA conducts an appraisal-ratio study two years into the cycle. Therefore, the County undergoes either a reappraisal or an appraisal-ratio study every two years.