Am. Bus. Supply v. Tenn. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] In conformance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-1509, the Board uses the real property appraisal ratios to equalize the annually-appraised personal property with the less-frequently appraised real property. The purpose of this procedure "is to ensure that within each taxing jurisdiction all properties of all types are valued on the same basis." Tenn. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 20-10 (May 20, 2020). As explained by the Board:

Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-903 provides, in relevant part:

(a) All partnerships, corporations, other business associations not issuing stock and individuals operating for profit as a business or profession, including manufacturers, except those whose property is entirely assessable by the comptroller of the treasury, shall be furnished by the assessor not later than February 1 of each year, a schedule requiring the taxpayer to list in detail all tangible personal property owned by the taxpayer and used or held for use in such business or profession, including, but not limited to, furniture, fixtures, machinery and equipment, all raw materials, supplies, but excluding all finished goods in the hands of the manufacturer and the inventories of merchandise held for sale or exchange, such schedule to be approved by the director of property assessments. Failure of the assessor to send a schedule or failure of the taxpayer to receive a schedule shall not relieve or excuse any taxpayer from filing such schedule by March 1, nor shall it prevent the assessor from issuing a forced assessment against the taxpayer.
(b) It is the duty of the taxpayer to list fully such tangible personal property used, or held for use, in the taxpayer's business or profession on such schedule, including such other information relating thereto as may be required by the assessor, place its correct value thereon, sign the schedule, and return it to the assessor on or before March 1 of each year. In lieu of detailing acquisition cost on the reporting schedule, the taxpayer may certify that the depreciated value of tangible personal property otherwise reportable on the form is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less. The assessor shall accept the certification, subject to audit, and fix the value of tangible personal property assessable to the taxpayer pursuant to the schedule, at one thousand dollars ($1,000).