Am. Bus. Supply v. Tenn. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Zumstein v. Roane Cnty. Exec./Mayor, No. E2016-02037-COA-R3-CV, 2017 WL 3600462, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 21, 2017). The Legislature instructed that Title 67 is "to be liberally construed in favor of the jurisdiction and powers conferred upon the commissioner of revenue." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-101(a). The Legislature also provided that the commissioner of revenue, who is a member of the Board, "shall have and exercise all such incidental powers as may be necessary to carry out and effectuate the objects and purposes of [Title 67]." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-101(b).

In accordance with the 1973 amendments to the Tennessee Constitution, the Legislature enacted Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-901(a), which provides, in relevant part, that "[i]ndustrial and commercial property shall be assessed at thirty percent (30%) of its value[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-901(a); In re All Assessments, 58 S.W.3d at 98. Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-1601(a)(1) requires each county to conduct a real-property reappraisal program over a continuous six-year, five-year, or four-year cycle.