Am. Bus. Supply v. Tenn. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] In 2022, the Board set the County appraisal ratio at 1.000. Notice of Action of State Board of Equalization Adopting 2022 Appraisal Ratios, available at https://comptroller.tn.gov (visited 10/17/2023).

Construing the statutory provisions together, there is nothing to suggest that, in a county with a four-year reappraisal cycle, the reappraisal program does not sufficiently substitute for an appraisal-ratio study. Section 67-5-1603(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:

After a reappraisal program has been completed and approved by the director of property assessments, the value so determined shall be used as the basis of assessments and taxation for property that has been reappraised.

In accordance with the statute, the 2017 appraisal ratio for the County was set at 1.000, and, as noted above, an appraisal-ratio study was conducted in 2019. This alternating reappraisal/appraisal ratio-study cycle satisfies the mandates of sections 67-5-1605 and 1606.