Am. Bus. Supply v. Tenn. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] The Board contends that there is no statutory requirement that additional fact-finding and additional information must be considered only to the extent that it is "pertinent" and "available."

As noted above, section 67-5-1606(a) requires the Board to base its annual determinations on "the appraisal ratio studies and other pertinent information[.]" (emphases added). The section does not require annual studies. Rather, it references the DPA's appraisal-ratio studies mandated by section 67-5-1605(b)(1). Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-1604(a) requires the DPA to "conduct appraisal ratio studies . . . in such manner and at such time as shall be determined by" the Board. Construed together, the sections afford the Board the discretion to determine the County's appraisal ratio based either on the most recent reappraisal (of the County's four-year cycle) or the mid-cycle appraisal-ratio study.