Am. Bus. Supply v. Tenn. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] The Legislature created the DPA to "[o]btain evidence, information and statistics relative to the value of property to be assessed and equalized" and to "[e]ffect the assessment of all property in the state in accordance with the state constitution and all statutory provisions." Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 67-1-202(4) &(6). To this end, the Legislature imposed broad duties on the DPA, including the duty to obtain information regarding the value of property to be assessed and equalized and to make recommendations to the Board. Additionally, as discussed above, section 67-5-1604(a) requires the DPA to "conduct appraisal ratio studies in all counties of the state in such manner and at such time as shall be determined by the [Board]." Further, with the approval of the Board, the DPA is required to "develop a plan and proceed to carry out the reappraisal and equalization programs in each county" based on the appraisal-ratio studies and "other pertinent information which may be available[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1604(c).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-202 provides: