Am. Bus. Supply v. Tenn. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] This value shall be subject to equalization pursuant to § 67-5-1509. The certification stated on the schedule shall warn the taxpayer that it is made subject to penalties for perjury and subject to statutory penalty and costs if proven false. The taxpayer shall designate on the schedule one (1) or more individuals as owner or owners of the business, or responsible person or persons in the event of dissolution of a corporate or limited liability entity, for the purposes of § 67-5-513(a).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-1509 provides:

(a) Upon its consideration of reports made to it, together with the evidence submitted with a report or other information available, the state board shall take whatever steps it deems are necessary to effect the assessment of property in accordance with the constitution and the laws of this state. The board shall by order or rule direct that commercial and industrial tangible personal property assessments be equalized using the appraisal ratios adopted by the board in each jurisdiction; provided, that an equalization factor for purposes of this section does not exceed a factor of one (1.000). The equalization described is available only to taxpayers who have timely filed the reporting schedule required by law.
(b) Equalization may be made by the board by reducing or increasing the appraised values of properties within a taxing jurisdiction, or any part of the jurisdiction, in such manner as is determined by the state board of equalization will enable the board to justly and equitably equalize assessments in accordance with law.