Am. Bus. Supply v. Tenn. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Lawson v. Hawkins Cnty., 661 S.W.3d 54, 59 (Tenn. 2023) (citation omitted). If "a statute uses a common-law term without defining it, we assume the enacting legislature adopted the term's common-law meaning 'unless a different sense is apparent from the context, or from the general purpose of the statute.'" Id. (quoting In re Estate of Starkey, 556 S.W.3d 811, 817 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2018) (quoting Lively v. Am. Zinc Co. of Tenn., 191 S.W. 975, 978 (Tenn. 1917))).

Effective April 14, 2022, Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-326 provides:

In interpreting a state statute or rule, a court presiding over the appeal of a judgment in a contested case shall not defer to a state agency's interpretation of the statute or rule and shall interpret the statute or rule de novo. After applying all customary tools of interpretation, the court shall resolve any remaining ambiguity against increased agency authority.

However, "the language of a statute cannot be considered in a vacuum, but 'should be construed, if practicable, so that its component parts are consistent and reasonable.'" In re Estate of Tanner, 295 S.W.3d 610, 614 (Tenn. 2009) (quoting Marsh v. Henderson, 424 S.W.2d 193, 196 (1968)).