Am. Bldg. Innovation v. Balfour Beatty Constr.
[…] This argument falls flat factually. First, State Fund’s late 2017 demands for payment were apparently not unfounded, as ABI paid State Fund over $93,000 in premiums as part of the November 2020 settlement. Second, the fact that State Fund overstated the amount of premiums due in late 2017 does not exonerate ABI from failing to obtain insurance elsewhere after its policy was canceled. Rather than doing so, ABI elected to continue its work on the project, knowing it was uninsured and unlicensed.

[4] ABI alternatively argues it cannot be subject to section 7031’s bar on recov- ery because ABI substantially complied with the licensing requirements. We are not persuaded. A court may only find substantial compliance with the licensure requirements if the contractor "(1) had been duly licensed as a contractor in this state prior to the performance of the act or contract, (2) acted reasonably and in good faith to maintain proper licensure, and (3) acted promptly and in good faith to remedy the failure to comply with the licensure requirements upon learning of the failure." (§ 7031, subd. (e).) We decline to find ABI acted in good faith, given its repeated false declarations to the Board.