Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] Employer also contends that the WCJ failed to explain how, or to what extent, the January 11, 2015, cardiac event affected Claimant's condition.

Section 422(a) of the Act states that parties are "entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached." 77 P.S. §834. Accordingly, the WCJ "shall specify the evidence upon which the [WCJ] relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section." Id. A decision is reasoned "if it allows for adequate review by the [Board] without further elucidation and if it allows for adequate review by the appellate courts under applicable review standards." Daniels v.