Am. Access Cas. Co. v. Mendoza
[…] Mendoza and Ms. Alonzo, because the at-fault driver, Mr. Fronauer, was insured by GEICO at the time of the accident. Count II was dismissed and is not a subject of this appeal. Count III sought a declaration that, if any provision of the GEICO policy is found to exclude bodily injury liability coverage to Mr. Fronauer for the claims of Ms. Mendoza and Ms. Alonzo, then that provision should be found void for violating Illinois public policy as set forth in section 7-601 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which states:

"No person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy." 625 ILCS 5/7-601 (West 2012).

¶ 12 The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The circuit court granted GEICO's motion for summary judgment and denied AACC's motion for summary judgment. The court found that the GEICO policy did not provide bodily injury liability coverage to Mr.