Alyshah v. Superior Court of Dekalb County
[…] Blanchard, 234 Ga. 540, 544 (1975)); see also Hayes v. Irwin, 541 F. Supp. 397, 439 (N.D. Ga. 1982). Thus, the Plaintiffs cannot state a claim under O.C.G.A. § 51-12-6, and the Defendants are entitled to dismissal of this claim. Similarly, the Plaintiffs cannot state a claim under O.C.G.A. § 51-7-80(5). O.C.G.A. § 51-7-80(5) merely defines "malice" for purposes of an abusive litigation claim and does not create a separate cause of action. Furthermore, to the extent that the Complaint can be construed as asserting a claim for abusive litigation under O.C.G.A. § 51-7-81, the Plaintiffs cannot state a claim. O.C.G.A. § 51-7-81 provides that "[a]ny person who takes an active part in the initiation, continuation, or procurement of civil proceedings against another shall be liable for abusive litigation if such person acts: (1) [w]ith malice; and (2) [w]ithout substantial justification." This statute was certainly not intended to create a cause of action against a presiding judge or court in which a proceeding is pending. Any argument to the contrary would be absurd.