Alves v. Brown
[…] Connecticut courts have long held that there is ordinarily no vicarious liable for punitive damages. Maisenbacker v. Society of Concordia, 71 Conn. 369, 379, 42 A. 67 (1899); see also Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car Systems, Inc., 192 Conn. 280, 288, 472 A.2d 306 (1984). A principal, however, is liable for compensatory damages for the actions of his agent, servant or employee. Maisenbacker v. Society of Concordia, supra, 71 Conn. 379.

The issue then is whether § 52-183 abrogates the common law rule of this state against imposing liability vicariously for punitive damages. Section 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment."

Thus, section 52-183 does not explicitly permit the imposition of punitive damages on the non-operator owner of a motor vehicle.