Alves v. Brown
[…] The line of cases holding that § 52-183 does not permit the imposition of punitive damages is more persuasive. First, the legislative intent in enacting § 52-183 was to create a rebutable presumption that the operator of a motor vehicle was agent, servant or employee of the owner of the motor vehicle. Little v. Bonesse, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 427368 (July 5, 2000, Levin, J.) ( 27 Conn.L.Rptr. 458, 461). In Little v. Bonesse, the court reviewed Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car Systems, Inc., supra, 192 Conn. 280, wherein the court held that § 14-154a permits the imposition of punitive damages upon the non-operator owner-lessor of a leased motor vehicle, because the statute expressly provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." "[B]y virtue of the express terms of the statute the owner lessor is made the alter ego of the operator so that the latter's acts with respect to the operation of the car . . . are in law the acts of the owner-lessor." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gionfriddo v.