Alves v. Brown
[…] "[B]y virtue of the express terms of the statute the owner lessor is made the alter ego of the operator so that the latter's acts with respect to the operation of the car . . . are in law the acts of the owner-lessor." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car Systems, Inc., supra, 192 Conn. 285.

In Little v. Bonesse, however, the court noted that the language of § 14-154a and § 52-183 differ materially. Little v. Bonesse, supra, 27 Conn.L.Rptr. 460. Section § 52-183 states that the nonowner operator of a motor vehicle "shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner . . . and operating it within the scope of his employment."