Alvarez v. State
[…] Appellant's Brief at 21. He asserts that the amendment was a substantive change and required him to present a defense that was different from his defense to the prior information. He argues that, "[b]y using the language 'over a period of not more than 90 days,' I.C. § 35-48-4-1(d)(3) makes time an element of the offense." Appellant's Brief at 21. He also contends that the grant of the motion to amend forced him to request a continuance.

[¶23] Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5 governs amendment of charges and provides:

(a) An indictment or information which charges the commission of an offense may not be dismissed but may be amended on motion by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect ....
(b) The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance . . . by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant at any time . . . before the commencement of trial; if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant....
(c) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.
(d) Before amendment of any indictment or information other than amendment as provided in subsection (b), the court shall give all parties adequate notice of the intended amendment and an opportunity to be heard. Upon permitting such amendment, the court shall, upon motion by the defendant, order any
continuance of the proceedings which may be necessary to accord the defendant adequate opportunity to prepare the defendant's defense.

[¶24] "A defendant's substantial rights 'include a right to sufficient notice and an opportunity to be heard regarding the charge; and, if the amendment does not affect any particular defense or change the positions of either of the parties, it does not violate these rights.'" Erkins v.