Alvarez v. State
[…] Generally, when reviewing claims of insufficiency of the evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh'g denied. Rather, we look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

[¶41] At the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1(a)(1) provided that "[a] person who . . . knowingly or intentionally . . . delivers . . . cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II . . . commits dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug, a Level 5 felony ...." Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1(d)(3) provided that "[t]he offense is a Level 3 felony if . . . the drug is heroin and the amount of heroin involved, aggregated over a period of not more than ninety (90) days, is at least seven (7) grams but less than twelve (12) grams ...."

Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 48-2023, § 8 (eff. July 1, 2023).

Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 48-2023, § 8 (eff. July 1, 2023).