Alvarez v. State
[…] State, 452 N.E.2d 915 (Ind. 1983), that "[t]his statute and all those involving controlled substance dealing utilizes (sic) the weight of the entire substance delivered by the dealer"), reh'g denied.

[¶30] With respect to Alvarez's assertion that the 2017 amendment to Ind. Code § 3548-4-1 warrants reversal on this issue, we disagree. At the time of Alvarez's offense, Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1 provided:

(a) A person who . . . knowingly or intentionally . . . delivers . . . cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II; or
* * * * *
commits dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug, a Level 5 felony, except as provided in subsections (b) through (e).
* * * * *
(d) The offense is a Level 3 felony if:
* * * * *
(3) the drug is heroin and the amount of heroin involved, aggregated over a period of not more than ninety (90) days, is at least seven (7) grams but less than twelve (12) grams ....
(Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 48-2023, § 8 (eff. July 1, 2023)).

Pub. L. No. 44-2016, § 2 (eff. July 1, 2017), added the language in Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1(d)(3).

Pub. L. No. 48-2023, § 8 (eff. July 1, 2023), added portions related to fentanyl.