No. CV 07-5013984
[…] American Transit Ins. Co., 282 Conn. 505, 516, 923 A.2d 638 (2007); Cox v. Aiken, 278 Conn. 204, 211, 897 A.2d 71 (2006); Filippi v. Sullivan, 273 Conn. 1, 8, 866 A.2d 599 (2005).
The defendant argues that the plaintiff's action is time barred, as § CT Page 11223 13a-149 states, in part, "No action for any such injury sustained on or after October 1, 1982, shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury." The plaintiff's fall occurred on July 27, 2005, and the defendant was not served until August 6, 2007. The defendant claims that § 52-593a(a) is inapplicable to actions brought pursuant to § 13a-149. Section 52-593a(a) states: "Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery." The plaintiff counters that her action is timely because the original writ, summons and complaint were delivered to the marshal on July 27, 2007, within § 13a-149's two-year statute of limitations.