Alvarez v. MTC Fin. Inc.
[…] (b) Before recording or filing any of the documents described in subdivision (a), a mortgage servicer shall ensure that it has reviewed competent and reliable evidence to substantiate the borrower's default and the right to foreclose, including the borrower's loan status and information.
Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.17.

Under California Civil Code Section 2923.55, a mortgage servicer cannot record a notice of default until 30 days after it has contacted the borrower "in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure." Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55. Chase admitted that, despite numerous attempts to contact plaintiff by phone, it was unable to locate any record of a certified letter sent to plaintiff.