Alvarez v. Mesa Financial of Las Vegas, Inc.
[…] Alvarez had "failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendant did not make the disclosures required by TILA and Regulation Z. . . ." Decision (Doc. 53) at 5.

ANALYSIS

Mr. Alvarez asks the Court to reconsider its May 10, 2010 Decision (Doc. 53) because, he says, it "fails to address the central question of fact: whether Mesa Financial gave a copy of the contract, or any other written set of disclosures, to [him]." Motion (Doc. 56) at 2. He argues that this matters because it determines whether Mesa Financial violated TILA. Id. Specifically, he cites to Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(1), which prescribes that the required disclosures be made "clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep." Id. at 1 (emphasis added). That is, he argues that whether Mesa Financial gave him a copy of the documents determines whether it made the disclosures "in a form that [he could] keep" and, therefore, whether it violated TILA. Id. at 1-2.