CV422-087
[…] See Locke v. 18th Jud. Cir. of Fla., 2021 WL 2905463, at *1 n.1 (M.D. Fla. May 10, 2021) (citing Diaz v. First Marblehead Corp., 643 Fed.Appx. 916, 925 (11th Cir. 2016)) (“[A] plaintiff files a verified complaint when he swears to the truth of the factual allegations in the complaint”); 28 U.S.C. § 1746 (discussing unsworn declarations); see generally doc. 1 (Plaintiff's Complaint does not indicate that it is “verified” and his signature does not comport with the requirements of § 1746).
Plaintiff bases Count 11 on 29 U.S.C. § 529, doc. 1 at 31, which provides:
It shall be unlawful for any labor organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization, or any employee thereof to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter....29 U.S.C. § 529. The Union Defendants argue that Count 11 should be dismissed because Plaintiff does not allege that they “fine[d], suspend[ed], expel[led], or otherwise discipline[d]” him within the meaning of the statute. Doc. 14 at 9-10. Plaintiff does not respond to this argument.