No. 03 C 2610
[…] Field preemption, or complete preemption, is not at issue here. "The number of statutes that completely preempt their respective fields is limited." Bellido-Sullivan v. Am. Int'l Group, Inc., 123 F. Supp.2d 161, 165 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (holding that FMLA does not completely preempt state law); Boomer v. ATT Corp., 309 F.3d 404, 417 (7th Cir. 2002) (explaining that field preemption is also known as complete preemption). Through the FMLA's savings clause, Congress explicitly left room for the states to provide family and medical leave rights above and beyond those provided by the FMLA. Section 2651(b) of the FMLA provides that "[n]othing in this Act or any amendment made to this Act shall be construed to supercede any provision of any State or local law that provides greater family or medical leave rights than the rights established under this Act or any amendment made by this Act." 29 U.S.C. § 2651 (b). Based on the plain language of the savings clause, the court finds no reasonable basis to infer that Congress intended to completely occupy the field of regulation relating to family and medical leave rights.