No. 03 C 2610
[…] Equitable relief, such as employment, promotion, or reinstatement, may also be awarded. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(1)(B).
The court has discretion to reduce the amount of liquidated damages and interest awarded in the event the employer proves that the FMLA violation was committed "in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(iii).
The remedies available under the FMLA do not include damages for emotional distress or punitive damages. See, e.g., Montgomery v. Maryland, No. 02-1998, 2003 WL 21752919, at *2 (4th Cir.