Alvarez v. Colvin
[…] Hall and because such records directly speak to alcohol's impact on a disability determination, I do not reach Alvarez's second argument.

Evidence not before the ALJ may be presented to the Appeals Council and "becomes part of the administrative record to be considered when evaluating the Secretary's decision for substantial evidence." O'Dell v. Shalala, 44 F.3d 855, 859 (10th Cir. 1994). However, this "new evidence" must relate to the period on or before the date of the ALJ's decision. See id. at 858; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b) ("[I]f new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision."). "Whether [evidence] qualif[ies] as new, material, and chronologically pertinent is a question of law subject to [the Court's] de novo review." Threet v. Barnhart, 353 F.3d 1185, 1191 (10th Cir. 2003) (citation omitted); see also Chambers v. Barnhart, 389 F.3d 1139, 1142 (10th Cir. 2004).