Alvarez v. Alvarez
[…] Thus, the burden does not shift to [Mari] to show by competent and admissible evidence that she will prevail on the merits of her claims."

Christian timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

A. Appealability

Christian purports to appeal both the trial court's overruling of his demurrer and the denial of his special motion to strike. We agree that Christian may appeal the portion of the March 24, 2022 order denying the special motion to strike pursuant to section 904.1, subdivision (a)(13). (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(13) ["[a]n appeal, other than in a limited civil case, may be taken from . . . [¶] . . . [[¶] . . . an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under [s]ection 425.16"].)

We conclude, however, that the portion of the court's order overruling Christian's demurrer is not appealable. (See, e.g., Lopez v. Brown (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1114, 1132 ["it 'is settled that an order sustaining a demurrer is not appealable' "].)