2D2023-0305
[…] Once a declaratory judgment is entered in favor of the party seeking declaratory relief, that party's request for supplemental relief becomes ripe for determination. See McAllister v. Breakers Seville Ass'n, 41 So.3d 405, 408 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010). Because the trial court erred in failing to grant summary judgment in favor of the Clerk on count I, it likewise erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Pasco County on count III to the extent that count III sought supplemental relief related to count I.
We note that section 86.061 directs that "[t]he application [for further relief based on a declaratory judgment] shall be by motion to the court having jurisdiction to grant relief." Here, the Clerk did not seek supplemental relief by motion but rather included a claim for supplemental relief in her petition for declaratory relief.