Alvarado v. State
[…] To show that a jury's discussion of parole constitutes reversible error, it must be shown that there was a misstatement of the law, asserted as a fact by one professing to know the law, which was relied upon by other jurors who for that reason changed their vote to a harsher punishment. Id. at 266.

We find the principles discussed in the preceding paragraph, involving as they do a closely analogous question, instructive in resolving the issue before us in the instant cause. The charge mandated by § 4(a) correctly states the law governing eligibility for parole. Further, the charge specifically instructs the jurors "not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant." As previously noted, there is no evidence in the record that the jury violated this instruction by considering the law of parole in assessing appellant's punishment.

Article 37.07, § 4(a), does not purport to alter the respective rights and duties of the executive and judicial branches.