CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:15-cv-2451-SCJ
[…] Id. at ¶ 54. Plaintiff further alleges that the violation was willful because Defendant WHBM persisted in providing improperly truncated printed receipts to customers at its stores despite knowing and repeatedly being informed about FACTA's truncated receipt requirement. Doc. No. [1], ¶ 50.
Plaintiff does not allege actual damages, but seeks to recover statutory damages for willful noncompliance under a provision of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681n, which governs liability for FACTA violations. Id. at p. 13. Said provision states:
Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of . . . any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000.15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(1)(A). Plaintiff also seeks punitive damages, attorneys' fees and costs. Id. at pp. 13-14.
On September 9, 2015, Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss. Doc. No. [13].