CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:15-cv-2451-SCJ
[…] No. [23]), in which the Honorable Catherine M. Salinas, United States Magistrate Judge recommended that Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) (Doc. No. [13]) be granted.
The facts and procedural history of this case are set forth in the R&R and are fully incorporated herein.
As stated in the R&R (Doc. No. [23], pp. 1-3), Plaintiff Jill Altman ("Plaintiff") has brought this consumer protection action, individually and on behalf of a class, under the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act ("FACTA") amendment, 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g), to the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681, et seq.
The FACTA amendment prohibits a person accepting credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business from "print[ing] more than the last 5 digits of the card number . . . upon any [electronically printed] receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction." 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1).