Altimari v. Bucks Cnty. R.R. Pres. & Restoration Corp.
[…] (See Doc. No. 1 at 8.) This claim, therefore, is not subject to dismissal on the basis of preemption.

(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and
(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State[.]
49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). The preemption clause of this section states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.” Id.