Altimari v. Bucks Cnty. R.R. Pres. & Restoration Corp.
[…] Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431, 449 (2005). Also, as noted supra, dismissal of a complaint based on the affirmative defense of preemption is not warranted unless it is apparent on the face of the complaint, which Defendants bear the burden of showing. Lupian, 905 F.3d at 130.

The statute at the heart of the preemption issue in this case is the ICCTA. In 1995, Congress enacted the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act (“ICCTA”), 49 U.S.C. §§ 10101 et seq., to “operate transportation facilities and equipment without detriment to the public health and safety” and to “minimize the need for Federal regulatory control over the rail transportation system.” Id. § 10101. The text of the ICCTA creates an agency called the Surface Transportation Board (“STB”). The STB has exclusive jurisdiction over the following areas:

In Count I, Plaintiff alleges a direct violation of the ICCTA by Defendants. (See Doc.