Altieri v. D'Andrea Corp.
[…] On March 16, 2016, the plaintiff filed an objection stating that she has permanently relocated to Jacksonville, Florida; that it would be a financial hardship for her to travel to Connecticut and pay for airfare, car and accommodations; and that because the defendant represents a large national insurance corporation, it could easily locate a doctor in the Jacksonville, Florida area to conduct the IME.

The motion to compel was scheduled as take papers on this court's April 4, 2016, nonarguable calendar.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 52-178a, which governs the physical examination of plaintiff's in personal injury cases, provides: " In any action to recover damages for personal injuries, the court or judge may order the plaintiff to submit to a physical examination by one or more physicians or surgeons. No party may be compelled to undergo a physical examination by any physician to whom he objects in writing submitted to the court or judge."