Altherr v. State
[…] Accordingly, we reverse Altherr's conviction for felony driving under the influence, but we remand the case with instructions that a judgment be entered for the lesser-included offense of driving under the influence and for proper resentencing. Due return should be filed with this Court within 60 days from the date of this opinion showing the action taken by the trial court.

In addition, the trial court's sentence of 12 months for Altherr's conviction of unlawfully selling, possessing, or exchanging prohibited beverages, a violation of § 28-4-20, Ala. Code 1975, is improper. Section 28-4-21, Ala. Code 1975, states that a violation of § 28-4-20, Ala. Code 1975, is a misdemeanor "punishable by a fine of not less than $50.00 nor more than $500.00, to which . . . may be added imprisonment in the county jail or at hard labor for the county for not more than six months for the first conviction." The record does not indicate that Altherr has previously been convicted for violating § 28-4-20, Ala. Code 1975. Thus, Altherr should not have been sentenced to more than six months in jail for violating § 28-4-20, Ala. Code 1975.