No. CV-16-02479-PHX-GMS (JZB)
[…] The decision whether or not to file Form EOIR-43 is subject to the discretion of the Secretary.§ 1003.19(i)(2).
To preserve an automatic stay, the Government must file, with the notice of appeal, a certification by a senior legal official that the official has approved the filing of the notice of appeal and that the motion has evidentiary support, and the legal arguments are warranted by existing law or by a non-frivolous argument. § 1003.6(c). Further, "[t]he Board will track the progress of each custody appeal which is subject to an automatic stay in order to avoid unnecessary delays." § 1003.6(c)(3). And, "[i]f the Board has not acted on the custody appeal, the automatic stay shall lapse 90 days after the filing of the notice of appeal." § 1003.(c)(4) (emphasis added).
If "the automatic stay period expires," then "the alien's release shall be automatically stayed for five business days" pending the Attorney General's consideration of the case. § 1003.6(d). This provision is not relevant here because the BIA acted on the Government's appeal and continued the stay at the Board's discretion.
III. THE PETITION