No. CV-16-02479-PHX-GMS (JZB)
[…] (Doc. 11.) On November 15, 2016, the Court conducted an oral argument. On November 22, 2016, the parties submitted additional briefing regarding the 90-day limit of the automatic stay. (Docs. 16, 17.)
d. Statutes
After a custody or bond determination by an Immigration Judge, an "appeal from the determination by an Immigration Judge may be taken to the Board of Immigration Appeals pursuant to § 1003.38." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(f). The government may file for a "discretionary stay" or an "automatic stay in certain cases" of a custody order. § 1003.19(i). Here, the Government invoked the automatic stay provision, which reads:
(2) Automatic stay in certain cases. In any case in which DHS has determined that an alien should not be released or has set a bond of $10,000 or more, any order of the immigration judge authorizing release (on bond or otherwise) shall be stayed upon DHS's filing of a notice of intent to appeal the custody redetermination (Form EOIR-43) with the immigration court within one business day of the order, and, except as otherwise provided in 8 CFR 1003.6(c), shall remain in abeyance pending decision of the appeal by the Board. The decision whether or not to file Form EOIR-43 is subject to the discretion of the Secretary.§ 1003.19(i)(2).