Altamura v. Reliance Commc'ns
[…] Accordingly, this Court respectfully recommends that Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment be denied with respect to his second claim for relief and that Defendants' motion for summary judgment with respect to that claim be granted.

2. Retaliation in Violation of the NYLL

Plaintiff's fourth claim for relief alleges retaliation in violation of the NYLL. Only Plaintiff moves for summary judgment as to this cause of action.

Similar to the FLSA, Section 215 of the NYLL prohibits retaliation against any employee who “has made a complaint to his or her employer, or to . . . any other person, that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision” of the NYLL. N.Y. Labor L. § 215(1)(a). “An employee complaint or other communication need not make explicit reference to any section or provision [of the Labor Law] to trigger [its] protections.” Id. Claims for retaliation in violation of the NYLL are analyzed under the same burden-shifting framework as FLSA retaliation claims. See Benzinger v.