Altamirano v. Copiague Funding Corp.
[…] Defendant violated a fundamental provision of the Truth in Lending Act by not ensuring that the disclosure of PMI in the final TILA disclosure was "clear and conspicuous." Therefore, summary judgment is granted as to Count Two.

C. Estimated TILA Disclosures

Assuming arguendo that the final disclosures had been TILA compliant, Plaintiffs would still be entitled to summary judgment because the initial TILA estimates given to Plaintiffs were not compliant with TILA standards. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1631(c), estimates may satisfy the statutory standards of the Truth in Lending Act. However, these estimates may only be given "where the provider of such information is not in a position to know exact information." Id.