Altadonna v. Accord Contracting & Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Initially, none of Ajax's prior motions, or branches thereof, seeking an award of attorneys' fees and costs was actually decided, including in the November 9, 2011, order, which merely held the "motion for counsel fees" in abeyance. For this reason, that branch of the plaintiff's motion which was for leave to renew should have been denied as unnecessary.

The Supreme Court should not have granted Ajax's cross motion for an award of attorneys' fees and costs without a hearing. CPLR 8303–a(a) provides that if a personal injury action is "commenced or continued" by a plaintiff and "is found, at any time during the proceedings or upon judgment, to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs and reasonable attorney's fees not exceeding ten thousand dollars." Here, there were questions of fact as to whether the action against Ajax was "commenced or continued in bad faith without any reasonable basis in ... fact" (CPLR 8303–a[c] ; cf. Hernandez v. Yonkers Contr. Co., 292 A.D.2d 422, 739 N.Y.S.2d 723 ). Thus, a hearing on that issue was required.