Altacorp Capital v. Fin. Indus. Regulatory Indus.
[…] For the most part, Cloghesy concedes all this. See Dkt. 53 at 3-6. Instead, he argues that, despite the Court's lack of original jurisdiction, it should exercise supplemental jurisdiction over his counterclaims and motion to compel.

Neither party, however, discusses a separate possible basis for the Court's subject-matter jurisdiction. Unlike chapter 1 of the FAA, chapter 2—which implements the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards, June 10, 1958, 21 U.S.T. 2517, 330 U.N.T.S. 38, 9 U.S.C. §§ 201-208 ("New York Convention")—does grant federal courts jurisdiction over motions to compel arbitration. See 9 U.S.C. § 203 ("An action or proceeding falling under the [New York Convention] shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy."); id. § 206 ("A court having jurisdiction under this chapter may direct that arbitration be held in accordance with the agreement at any place therein provided for, whether that place is within or without the United States.").