NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] While Van Alstyne essentially asks us to reverse the judgment, he fails to cite to any prejudice resulting from the denial of the motion to compel. Thus, we need not consider whether the alleged error warrants reversal. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13; § 475; Waller v. TJD, supra, 12 Cal.App.4th at p. 833.) The sanctions order, however, is reviewable. (§ 904.1, subd. (b).) A determination of the propriety of that order requires us to consider whether the trial court properly denied the motion to compel. (§ 2030.300, subd. (d).)
Responses to interrogatories must be “as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available... permits.” (§ 2030.220, subd. (a).) “If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.” (§ 2030.220, subd. (b).) As the trial court observed, special interrogatory numbers 28-30, 63-65, and 78 were somewhat technical in nature. Mr. Carter’s responses reasonably could be understood as indicating the information he provided was based upon his best estimate.