NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He asks us to reverse the portion of the order denying the motion to compel, as well as the judgment, and to remand the matter for further discovery and retrial.
Special interrogatory numbers 10-15 sought information concerning various affirmative defenses raised by the Carters. Special interrogatory numbers 19 and 20 sought information related to Van Alstyne’s damages for his trespass cause of action pursuant to Civil Code section 3334. Mrs. Carter objected to each of the interrogatories, and Van Alstyne moved to compel and for sanctions. (§ 2030.300, subds. (a), (d).)
Civil Code section 3334 governs the measure of damages in a trespass action. Subdivision (b) of that section provides in pertinent that, subject to certain exceptions, “the value of the use of the property shall be the greater of the reasonable rental value of that property or the benefits obtained by the person wrongfully occupying the property by reason of that wrongful occupation.”