NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Waller v. TJD (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 830, 833.) We shall review Van Alstyne’s claims in light of these rules of appellate review.
Notwithstanding the above, a number of the discovery orders from which Van Alstyne appeals awarded monetary sanctions against him and his mother, Florence Van Alstyne. We may review those orders pursuant to section 904.1, subdivision (b), which provides that “[s]anctions orders... of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less against a party or an attorney for a party may be reviewed on an appeal by that party after entry of final judgment in the main action....”
As previously discussed, Florence Van Alstyne was initially named as a plaintiff in this action. (Ante, fn. 6.) As such, she propounded and responded to discovery in this case.