NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Van Alstyne served Mr. Carter with the subject form interrogatory number 15.1 on September 11, 2006, after the Carters served Van Alstyne with their answer to the second amended complaint on July 24, 2006.
Van Alstyne moved to compel and for sanctions. (§ 2030.300, subd. (a), (d).) The trial court denied the motion, finding Van Alstyne was required to propound supplemental interrogatories in accordance with section 2030.070 rather than “resurrect the same question by re-sending the interrogatory at a later time.”
Section 2030.070, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]n addition to the number of interrogatories permitted by [s]ection 2030.030..., a party may propound a supplemental interrogatory to elicit any later acquired information bearing on all answers previously made by any party in response to interrogatories.”
Van Alstyne contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying the motion to compel because form interrogatories are not subject to the “presumptive limit of 35” applicable to special interrogatories.