Alstrin v. Alstrin
[…] Under Minnesota law, "child support" refers to the aggregate amount a district court may order a parent to pay in a dissolution proceeding for the continuing "care, support and education of any child of the marriage." Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 20(1) (2020). That aggregate amount includes three separate categories of support: basic support, child-care support, and medical support. Id. Minnesota's child-support guidelines set forth the procedure for calculating a parent's presumptive child-support obligation. Minn. Stat. §§ 518A.34-.35 (2020); see also Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(f) ("The court shall determine each parent's total child support obligation by adding together each parent's basic support, child care support, and health care coverage obligations as provided in this section."). If a district court deviates from the presumptive child-support obligation calculated under the guidelines, it must make written findings that state, among other things, the reasons for the deviation and how the deviation serves the best interests of the child(ren). Minn.