INDEX NO. 157156/2017
[…] On March 4, 2014, the petitioner applied for PDR benefits based on the reported line-of-duty incidents. In his application, the petitioner stated that the disabling conditions included bilateral hand and wrist injuries, as well as impairments in the left ankle, left shoulder, and lumbar spine. The petitioner further indicated that the symptoms from these disabling conditions began on July 31, 2008 and ultimately caused him to stop working on December 7, 2013.
Section 507-c of the Retirement and Social Security Law governs the procedures for awarding PDR benefits to retired corrections officers. It provides that: "[a]ny member ... [of the] New York City department of correction, who becomes physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duties as the natural and proximate result of an injury, sustained in the performance or discharge of his or her duties by, or as a natural and proximate result of, an act of any inmate ... shall be paid a performance of duty disability retirement allowance equal to three- quarters of final average salary." The determination as to an applicant's eligibility for disability retirement benefits is a multistep process.