Alston v. Monmouth Cnty. Prosecutor's Office
[…] Cherrits v. Vill. of Ridgewood, 311 N.J. Super. 517, 530-31 (App. Div.1998). As the New Jersey Supreme Court explained:

It is a matter of common knowledge that the local law enforcement authorities . . . are responsive to the county prosecutor's concept of law enforcement on pain of possible indictment if they do not cooperate with him in enforcing the law. He does not stand alone. He is in a position to command the cooperation of all the law enforcing authorities in the county.
State v. Winne, 12 N.J. 152, 169 (1953) (emphasis added); see also N.J.S.A. 2A:158-5 (stating that each county prosecutor is vested with the same powers, within the county, as the attorney general); N.J.S.A. 52:17B-112(b) ("It shall be the duty of the police officers of the several counties and municipalities . . . to cooperate with and aid . . . the several county prosecutors in the performance of [their duties].")